Rosehip Seed Oil Beauty Secrets: Article: Page 245

Rosehip Seed Oil




Rosehip Seed Oil Beauty Secrets:

Native wild flower of the Himalayas, the musk rose (Rosa moschata) is now cultivated in cold, rainy climates worldwide. In the natural health and beauty markets of today, Rosa moschata is being hailed for its seeds.

Readily available in most natural living and vitamin stores, rosehip seed oil is rapidly becoming a popular skincare product. Everyone from celebrities and models to estheticians and dermatologists agree that this oil is the secret to flawless skin.

About rose hip oil: Best when cold-pressed to preserve the naturally occurring vitamins and essential fatty acids it contains, rosehip seed oil has a long list of uses to promote healthy hair, skin, and nails.

Reduce Signs of Aging: A natural form of vitamin A present in rosehip seed oil can be used to reduce the depth of wrinkles, fade fine lines, and lighten age spots. Rose hip seed oil is light-weight and non-greasy, those who want flawless skin without the appearance of an oily complexion.

Prevent Stretch Marks: High concentrations of essential fatty acids present in rose hip seed oil work to improve skin’s strength and elasticity. Help to prevent the appearance of stretch marks due to pregnancy, weight gain.

Smooth Scars: Rose hip seed oil delivers a natural boost to the regenerative ability of your skin cells. When applied twice daily to scars, rosehip seed oil can actually help your body to repair these unsightly marks. For small or older scars, results may be noticeable within the first couple of weeks after treatment begins.

Treat Chronic Dryness: Rose hip seed oil is packed full of essential fatty acids that our skin needs to stay healthy and strong. Our bodies do not produce EFAs for itself; these fats must be consumed or absorbed through our skin. Rose hip seed oil is fast-absorbing and leaves little or no residue, for healing dry, itchy skin caused by poor diet, skin allergies, chemical exposure, or other damaging environmental factors.

Soothe Redness and Irritation: Naturally-occurring linoleum acid in rosehip seed oil has been found to possess anti-inflammatory properties help to heal and soothe damaged or dilated capillaries which cause redness in fair-skinned individuals. For those suffering from rosacea and acne, careful application of rose hip seed oil has been used as an effective treatment in some cases.

Eliminate Blemishes: Rosehip seed oil is moderately astringent. When used as a moisturizing cleanser, rose hip seed oil will not only keep skin soft and supple, it can also be used to cleanse pores of dirt and dead skin cells. Try applying rose hip seed moisturizer with a microfiber cloth for even better results.

Grow Stronger Nails: The same essential fatty acids in rose hip seed oil which improve skin tone and quality can also be used to moisturize and strengthen your nails, helping to prevent such unwanted infections while simultaneously improving their appearance.

Nourish Scalp and Hair: Seals moisture into hair without the added weight and greasy appearance of many similar hair care products. Anti-oxidants in rose hip seed oil may also prevent gray hair by eliminating hydrogen peroxide build-up in follicles.

Heal Environmental Damage: Studies have shown that therapeutic oils high in anti-oxidants help to reverse the effects of UV radiation and environmental toxins by preventing oxidation caused by free radicals. Build a barrier between your body and skin cancer.

The vitamins and anti-oxidants in this amazing oil can also reduce existing sun damage by boosting the regenerative properties of your skin cells.

Rosehip seed oil plays a major role in helping to look & feel stronger.


Wishing you all the best,

http://www.seeyourneeds.in